Faculty & Staff Directory

Art & Design
Biology
Chemistry
English
Environmental Science & Policy
History
Law, Politics, and Society
Mathematics & Computer Science
Music
Philosophy & Religion
Physics & Astronomy
Politics & International Relations
Psychology
Study of Culture & Society
Theatre Arts
World Languages & Cultures


Art & Design

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Benjamin Gardner,  chair FAC 273A/338 271-3185/3166 MW: 1- 2pm, 4:30 - 6pm
Alina Grimm, Fine Arts Coordinator
FAC 273A 271-2018/2836  
Josh Cox, gallery director Anderson Gallery 271-1994  
Angela Battle FAC 333 271-3831 MW: 1-2 p.m.
T: 12-2 p.m. and by appointment
Phillip Chen STAH 108 271-3160  
Robert Craig  STAH 116 271-3186  
John Fender FAC 273/CARN 300 271-4508 MW: 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Edward Kelley, studio tech STAH 105 271-3137  
Maura Lyons FAC 282  271-3858 TR: 1:30-3:30 p.m. or by appointment
Sarah McCoy FAC 337 271-2419  
Lenore Metrick-Chen FAC 283 271-3801  
Emily Newman FAC 339 271-3707 MW: 2-3 p.m. and by appt.
Neil Ward FAC 281 271-3837  
Catherine Driess, part-time FAC 345B 271-1968  

Biology

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Thomas Rosburg, chair OL 316 271-2920 M: 12:30-1:30 p.m.
W: 9-10:30 p.m., 2:30-3:30 p.m.
David Senchina, associate chair OL 415 271-2956 MWF: 8-9 a.m.
MW: 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Alice Fynaardt, admin. assistant OL 208 271-3924  
Charisse Buising OL 128 271-2756 MW: 9-9:50 a.m., 12:30-2 p.m.
Marc Busch OL 419 271-3959

T: 1:30-4 p.m.
R: 2:30-4 p.m.
F: 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Debora Christensen OL 328 271-2957 MW: 12-1 p.m.
R: 1-4 p.m.
Jerry Honts OL 424 271-3927  
Muir Eaton OL 452A 271-2821 MWF: 9-11 a.m.
Meredith Lutrell OL 417  271-2962 MW: 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Shauna Marvin OL 423 271-2811 M: 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m.
W: 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m.
T: 2 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Ross, Nanci OL 117 271-2036 T: 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
W: 2:30-4:30 p.m.
R: 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sleister, Heidi OL 412 271-3765

TR: 10:45-11:15 a.m., 3-4 p.m.
F: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
and by appointment

Irene Lewis-McCormick, part-time OL 223    
Eric Swafford, lab coordinator OL 223 271-2343 MRF: 9-11 a.m.
Heath Weeks, lab coordinator OL 224 271-3766 M: 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
T: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
R: 2-3 p.m.
R: 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Tiffany Anderson, lab assistant OL 224 271-2343 M: 1-2 p.m.
W: 8-11 a.m.
R: 1-2 p.m.
Lauren Beal, lab assistant OL 226 271-2326  TR: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Lisa Grulke, lab assistant OL 154    
Bridget Nixon, lab assistant OL 226 271-2341   
Tiffany Roby, lab assistant OL 224 271-2343  

Chemistry

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Maria Bohorquez, chair CLINE 209 271-2595 MTW: 9-10 a.m.
M: 2-3 p.m.
W: 3-4 p.m.
Sharyn O'Connor-Beener, admin. assistant  CLINE 208  271-2174   
Colin Cairns  CLINE 218  271-3032  MW: 2-5:30 p.m.
R: 10-11:30 a.m.
John Gitua, DUSCI director  CLINE 216 271-3760  MWF: 12-1 p.m.
R: 6-8 p.m.
LaRhee Henderson  CLINE 212  271-2925   
Gholam Mirafzal CLINE 213 271-4811 M: 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
TR: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
and by appointment
Mark Vitha  CLINE 211  271-2596 MW: 10-11:30 a.m.
W: 3:30-4:30 p.m.
and by appointment (email or phone)
Matthew Zwier CLINE 217 271-4943 M-F: 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
MR: 3:30-5 p.m.
Britany Bollhorst, lab assistant FIT 208 271-2787  
Nicholas Crumpton, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030  
Sean Giza, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122 MTWR: 10 a.m.-12 p.m. and by appointment
JoBeth Malone-Schoenberg, lab assistant FIT 208 271-2787 Posted on Blackboard
Kevin O'Connor, lab assistant FIT 210 271-3031 M: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
W: 12-1 p.m.
F: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Kerry Poucher, lab assistant
FIT 210 271-2787  MW: 8:30-11 a.m.
Genelle Shutt, lab assistant FIT 209 271-2122  
Sandra Tomer, lab assistant FIT 207 271-3030  

English

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Craig Owens, chair HOW 322 271-3876 MW: 2-3:30
T: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
or by appointment
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Megan Brown HOW 319 271-3895 M: 2-3:30 p.m.
W: 2-3:30 p.m.
and by appointment
Jeffrey Karnicky HOW 316 271-2135

T: 11-12:15 p.m.
W: 11:30-1 p.m.
R: 8:15-9:15 a.m., 11-12:15 p.m.

Melisa Klimaszewski,
director of Women's Studies
HOW 224 271-2161 T: 9:30-10:30
R: 9:30-10:30 a.m., 2:15-3:15 p.m.
W by appointment
Amy Letter HOW 329 271-3819 TR: 8-9 a.m., 11 a.m.-12 p.m., 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Yasmina Madden
HOW 321 271-2929 MW: 2-3:00 p.m.
T: 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
and by appointment
Nancy Reincke HOW 223 271-3778 TR: 9-11:30 a.m.
Elizabeth Robertson HOW 231 271-3806  
Dina Smith HOW 328 271-3127  
Carol Spaulding-Kruse HOW 306 271-3969 MWR: 1-3 p.m.
MF by appointment
Brian Spears HOW 307 271-2896  
Jody Swilky, writing workshop HOW 324 271-2853 M: 2-3 p.m.
W: 2-4 p.m.
Jeanette Tran HOW 228 271-2139 M: 2-3:30 p.m.
T: 12:30-4 p.m.
Lisa West HOW 303 271-3708 M: 12:30-2 p.m.
TR: 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
W: 12:30-1 p.m.
and by appointment
Beth Younger HOW 225 271-3973 MTWR: 1-2 p.m.
R: 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Kyle McCord, part-time  HOW 229 271-1883  

Environmental Science & Policy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
David Courard-Hauri, chair OL 132 271-3812 MW: 9-11 a.m.
T: 1:30-2:30 p.m.
Peter Levi OL 116 271-3774 W: 1-4 p.m.
R: 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Bryan Murray OL 131 271-4632  
Michael Renner OL 122 271-2501 MW: 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
2-3 p.m.
TR: by appointment only
Tom Rosburg Biodiv Cntr 271-2920 MWF: 9-10:30 a.m.
Keith Summerville, deputy provost OL 131 271-2265  
Bret Lang, part-time      
Danielle Wirth, part-time      

History

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Glenn McKnight, chair MER 221B 271-2764 T: 12:30-2 p.m.
W: 12:30-1:30 p.m., 4-5 p.m.
R: 12:30-2 p.m.
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2117  
Natalie Bayer MER 223 271-3120  
Curt Cardwell MER 224 271-2136 M: 1-2 p.m.
TR: 12:15-1:45 p.m
T: 3:15-4:15 p.m.
Matthew Esposito MER 222 271-4121  
Karen Leroux MER 219 271-2709 MW: 8:45-10 a.m.
by appointment
Amahia Mallea MER 225 271-4585  sabbatical
Li, En
MER 221 271-3107  
Deborah Symonds MER 220 271-2144  
Thomas Gary, part-time MER 231 271-2511  
Laura Porter, part-time MED 104 271-3170  

Law, Politics, and Society

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Renee Cramer, chair MED 202 271-2870 MW: 9:15-10:45
and by appointment
admin. assist. MED 206 271-3170  
Nathaniel Holdren MED 102 271-2186  
William Garriott MED 201A 271-2869  

Mathematics & Computer Science

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Lawrence Naylor, chair HOW 203C  271-2855  MWF: 9:30-10:30 a.m.
TF: 1-2 p.m.
Daniel Alexander, associate chair HOW 233  271-3764  Sabbatical
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325  271-4615   
Emmaneul Asante-Asamani, visiting
HOW 228 271-4161  
Adam Case HOW 236 271-4618 MF: 11 a.m.-12:40 p.m.
W: 3-4:40 p.m.
Maryann Huey HOW 110 271-2839 MW: 12-2 p.m.
F: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
and by appointment
Deborah Kent HOW 235  271-2868  MW: 2:30-3:30 p.m.
T: 10-11 a.m.
Eric Manley HOW 203D  271-2177  MW: 1:30-4 p.m.
Terrance Pendleton HOW 203A 271-3799  
Christopher Porter HOW 219 271-3041 MWF: 10-11 a.m.
MW: 2-3 p.m.
Michael Rieck  HOW 232  271-3795  MTWR: 9-10:30 a.m.
M: 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Milan Sherman HOW 211  271-2145 

Varies by week

Timothy Urness  HOW 203E 271-2118  MW: 1-2:45 p.m.
TR: 2-2:45 p.m.
Clayton Brady, part-time HOW 214 271-2026

 

Paul Judd, part-time  ALIBER 355 271-2163 

MW: 2:30-3 p.m.
TR: 1-3 p.m.

Alan Muenzenmay, part-time HOW 214 271-2026  
Anne Peterson, part-time HOW 214 271-2026  
Neil Seeley, part-time HOW 214 271-2026  

Music

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Clarence Padilla, chair FAC 266B/326 271-3879/3101  
Venita Svaldi, admin. assistant FAC 266 271-3975  
Tricia Atterberg, FDA liaison/FA budgets FAC 226A 271-2755  
Aimee Beckmann-Collier FAC 428 271-2841 M-F: 8-9 a.m.
and by appointment
Christine Blanner FAC 239 271-2315  
Jennifer Bloomberg FAC 429 271-2860  
Andrew Classen FAC 402 271-3785  
Edward Corpus FAC 234 271-1815  
Ann Cravero FAC 427 271-3847  
William Dougherty FAC 322 271-2834 TR: 8-9:30 a.m., 2-3 p.m.
Leanne Freeman-Miller FAC 430 271-2154

M: 9-10 a.m., 3-4 p.m.
T: 9-10 a.m.
R: 9-10 a.m., 3-4 p.m.

Cynthia Guinta FAC 236 271-2832  
Leslie Marrs FAC 426 271-2808  
Grady McGrannahan FAC 423 271-2976  
Robert Meunier FAC 026 271-3963   
Akira Mori FAC 422 271-2108   
Sarah Plum FAC 325 271-3736   
James Romain FAC 401 271-3104   
Nicholas Roth FAC 327 271-2857  T: 9-10 a.m., 12-12:30p.m., 3-4 p.m.
R: 9-9:30 a.m., 3-4 p.m.
F: 2-3 p.m.
Andrew Ryker FAC 235 271-4571  
Eric Saylor FAC 233 271-1989 

MTWR: 1-2 p.m.
and by appointment

Chirstine Schneider, DUCSOM FAC 323 271-4011  M: 10-11 a.m.
WF: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Ashley Sidon FAC 324 271-2887   
Rika Uchida FAC 425  271-2823  
Lindsay Weiss FAC 254 271-3195

MW: 2-4 p.m.
T: 4-5 p.m.

Part-Time & Adjunct
Office  Phone  Office Hours 
John Albaugh FAC 242 271-2153   
David Altemeier  Turner Center  271-3975   
David Crabbs  FAC 242  271-2153   
Beth Deutmeyer FAC 240 271-2022 By appointment
Timothy Gale  FAC 429 271-2860   
Kyle Gordon FAC 403 271-2976  
Alina Grimm FAC 273A 271-2018  
Mark Grimm  FAC B016 271-3975   
Ruth Harris FAC 244  271-2699  By appointment
Megan Ihnen FAC 246 271-4626  
Chad Jacobsen  Turner Center 271-3975   
Nick Leo  Turner Center 271-3975   
Zo Manfredi FAC 247 271-3028  
Guinevere McIntrye  FAC 421  271-4835   
Susan Odem

FAC 429

271-2860  
Gloria Olson FAC 421 271-4835   
Christian Schrock FAC 403 271-2819  
Dana Sloter FAC 238 271-2690  
Robert Schwartz FAC B025 271-2323  
Linda Vanderpool  FAC 242 271-2153  
Stefano Vignati FAC 249 271-2891  
Kathleen Winter FAC 426 271-2808  
Colin Young FAC 244 271-2699  

Philosophy & Religion

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Timothy Knepper, chair MED 203 271-2167 TR: 9-11:30 a.m.
admin. assistant MED 206 271-3170  
Bradley Crowell MED 207 271-4502 M-R: 9-11 a.m.
Jennifer Harvey MED 216 271-2885

T: 1:30-4 p.m.
W: 9-11:30 a.m.

Leah Kalmanson MED 101 271-2407  
Jennifer McCrickerd MED 214 271-2250  
Martin Roth MED 208 271-3748  
Cody Dolinsek, part-time MED 103 271-3123  
Steven Edelman-Blank MED 103 271-3123  
Eric Northway, part-time MED 104 271-3838  
Laura Porter, part-time MED 104 271-3838  
Karen Zwier, part-time MED 104 271-3838 MW: 12:15-1:30 p.m.

Physics & Astronomy

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Athan Petridis, chair HI 18 271-3723  
Sharyn O'Connor-Beener, admin. assistant CLINE 208 271-3141  
Klaus Bartschat HI 22A 271-3750  
Nicholas Douguet, research scholar HI 10A 271-4725  
Adina Kilpatrick HI 24 271-3919

MW: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
R: 2-3:30 p.m.
and by appointment

Charlie Nelson HI 20 271-3034  Sabbatical
Oleg Zatsarinny, research scholar HI 12A 271-4596  
Luis Fernandez-Menchero, visiting HI 10 271-2150  
Herbert Folsom, part-time HI 14 271-3885  
Samantha Fonseca dos Santos, part-time HI 14 271-2366  
Herbert Schwartz, part-time HI 14 271-3141 Drake Municipal Observatory
Melissa Spencer, part-time HI 14 271-2362

M: 12:30-3:30 p.m.
F: 12-2 p.m.

Lauren Breman, lab assistant HI 16 271-2099  
Tim Kutnink, lab assistant HI 16 271-2724  
Mason Morris, lab assistant HI 16 271-4589 TW: 10-11:50 a.m.

Politics & International Relations

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Dennis Goldford, chair MER 208 271-3197

TR: 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
F: 9-11 a.m. (by appt only)

Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Rachel Paine Caufield MER 211 271-1924

MW: 2:30-4:30 p.m.
T 12-2 p.m.

Debra De Laet MER 210 271-1844 By appointment only
W: 3:30-5 p.m.
R: 2-4 p.m.
Skype appointments are available MWF: 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Mahmoud Hamad  MER 218 271-2845  
Mary McCarthy MER 209A 271-2038

W: 12:15-3:15 p.m.
R: 12-2 p.m.

Joanna Mosser MER 212 271-4522  
Art Sanders OM 320A 271-3172  
David Skidmore, director global citizenship MER 213 271-3843  
Eleanor Zeff MER 209 271-3102  
Kieran Williams, visiting MER 231 271-2511  

Psychology and Neuroscience

Name Office Phone      Office Hours
Maria Clapham, chair OL 318A 271-4129 MW: 1-1:30 p.m.
TR: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Joan Anderson, admin. assistant OL 318 271-2876  
Jill Allen OL 319 271-2861 MW: 3:15-4:45 p.m.
F: 9-11 a.m.
Steven Faux OL 427 271-3839  
Bryan Hall, visiting
OL 323 271-2844  
Christopher Klierthermes OL 418 271-3937

M: 2-3 p.m.
T: 1-3 p.m.
W: 2-4 p.m.

William Klipec OL 312 271-3929  
Olga Lazareva OL 324 271-4801  
Michael Renner OL 122 271-2501  
Brian Sanders OL 322 271-2043  
Maria Valdovinos OL 327 271-2847  
Theresa Bear, part-time OL 316 271-3964  
Heidi Lepper, part-time OL 316 271-3964  
Kelsey Bolton, lab assistant OL 341 271-1884  
Alyssa Harrell, lab assistant OL 341 271-4614  
Jaclyn Morrison, lab assistant OL 341 271-3136  

Study of Culture & Society

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Darcie Vandegrift, chair HOW 130 271-2840 M: 1-3 p.m.
T: 10:30-10:45 a.m., 1-2:15 p.m.
R: 10:45 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sofia Turnbull, admin. assistant HOW 325 271-4615  
Nancy Berns HOW 105D 271-2157  
Ramesh Dhussa HOW 124 271-3974 MW:12:30-2 p.m.
R:10-11 a.m.
Lourdes Gutierrez Najera HOW 120 271-2542 TR: 1-3 p.m.
and by appointment
Michael Haedicke HOW 135 271-3893 M: 1-3 p.m.
R:3:30-5:30 p.m..
F: 9-10 a.m.
William Lewis HOW 123 271-2194 MW: 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
TR: 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Joan McAlister HOW 112 271-3835 W: 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Sandra Patton-Imani HOW 105B 271-3426

T: 12:30-3:30 p.m.
W: 2-4 p.m.
and by appointment

Joseph Schneider HOW 134 271-2158

T: 2:15-4 p.m.
W: 3:30-5 p.m. and by appointment

Daria Trentini, visiting HOW 119 271-2180  
Janet Wirth-Cauchon HOW 128 271-4586 sabbatical
Linda Evans, part-time HOW 127 271-4108 MW: 9:30-10:30
and by appointment after 12:15 p.m.
Sarah Johnson, part-time HOW 125 271-3836  
Amy Knudsen, part-time HOW 125 271-2836 MW: 9:15-10 a.m. or by appointment
Aimee Langager, part-time HOW 105C 271-3053 15 minutes before and after class
Donald Peterson, part-time HOW 105C 271-2542  
Ehren Stover-Wright, part-time HOW 105C 271-2542  
Erich Hayes, part-time HOW 125 271-3836 TR: 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Theatre Arts

Name Office Phone Office Hours
John Pomeroy, chair FAC 258 271-3874

MW: 9-11 a.m.
TR: 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
F: 10-12 a.m.

Alina Grimm, Fine Arts Coordinator
FAC 273A 271-4031/2018  
Tricia Atterberg, budgets FAC 266A 271-2755  
John Graham FAC 264 271-4598  
John Holman FAC 265 271-3151  
Karla Kash FAC 261 271-2897  
Josie Poppen FAC 263 271-3833  
Michael Rothmayer
FAC 256 271-3118  
Paula McArthur, part-time FAC 251 271-4031  

World Languages & Cultures

Name Office Phone Office Hours
Marc Pinheiro-Cadd, chair MER 214A 271-3923  
Katie Dale, admin. assistant MER 226B 271-2137  
Chinatsu Bachmann MER 214 271-4992

M: 9-9:30 a.m., 1-2 p.m.
W: 12-2 p.m., 3-4:30 p.m.

Eduardo Garcia Villada MER 217 271-4505  
Inbal Mazar MER 216 271-3814  
Natalie Benson, part-time MED 105 271-2554  
Polly Brekke, part-time MER 205 271-2337  
Esam Boraey, part-time MER 226A 271-2185  
Anwar Elnor, part-time MED 215 271-2292  
Frances Rockey, part-time MER 205 271-2337  
Amy Schumann, part-time MER 231 271-2511  
Cindy Seley, part-time MER 105 271-2554  
Lars Vinz, part-time MER 105 271-2337  
Maria Vera, part-time MER 215 271-2292  
Makhmouth Dia, part-time MED 105 271-3120  
Xiaotong Yin, part-time MER 205 271-2337  

×